Our Blog

Business Migration News

Previous DIBP policy stated that businesses planning to nominate for a permanent 186 or 187 visa must have been operating for at least 6 months. This requirement has been removed and businesses need only just be operational (i.e. no minimum requirement). However, documented proof is still required to show that the business is operational. This includes periods of active operations for start-ups, Effective ABN and CAN dates and the provision of quarterly business activity statements.
For more information contact our business team at OE or read more here


This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!