Our Blog

Migration tips: Can I add family members to my visa application?

You can add family (dependents) to most visa applications. Family includes spouse/de facto or interdependent partner and children (including adopted and step children).

If you want to add family after you have lodged your application, you will need to notify the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). This includes children born after visa lodgement or grant and spouse/de facto partners. With regards to de facto/interdependent relationships Рyou will need to provide evidence of 12 months living together.
Please note that you cannot add dependents to Working Holiday Visas. Please contact us if you require assistance.


This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!