Business Migration Visas for Australia

Business Migration Visas

Visas for Australia

See Also

Business Migration Visas for Australia

There are two main types of business migrants:


Option A – is for successful business people or investors who can invested funds in  State government bonds in Australia.


Option B – is for business owners who qualify for direct sponsorship by the government of an Australian state or territory.


Applicants must first apply for a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa. After four years, the visa holder can then apply for a permanent Business Skills (Residence) Visa, providing their Australian business meets minimum requirements.

Some large business owners with a high net worth should apply for the Business Talent Visa.  This is a permanent residence visa.

Temporary residence does have tax advantages for visa holders.

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on 0800 193 6900

or

Start Assessment

Overseas Emigration Visas migration agents are registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) and members of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA)

Australia FAQ

FINANCIAL

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

MEDICAL

My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

Bookmark and Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!