Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189)

Skilled Migration

Visas for Australia

See Also

Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189)

Applications under this category of visa are by invitation only, are subject to a points test and allow you to migrate independently to Australia without relying on sponsorship from a state or employer.


In order to be eligible for a skilled independent visa, applicants must:



have at least 60 points


be less than 50 years of age at the time of invitation to apply


meet the health, character and English language requirements


as well having a nominated occupation on DIBP’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL)


The nominated occupation will need to be determined through a skills assessment from the relevant skills assessing body, as well as through obtaining a Points Test Advice letter.

If an applicant meets the above requirements, an Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged with DIBP; once the EOI has been selected and the applicant is invited to apply, an application for migration can be lodged with DIBP.

This is a permanent visa that is valid for five years from the date of visa grant.

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on 0800 193 6900

or

Start Assessment

Australia FAQ

FINANCIAL

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

When applying under Australia’s skilled migration program, the occupation you nominate must be present on the Australian Skilled Occupations List (SOL). This list outlines all the occupations that are needed in Australia.

Read More

Bookmark and Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!