Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass186) Visa (ENS)

Employer Sponsored Visas

Visas for Australia

When applying under Australia’s skilled migration program, the occupation you nominate must be present on the Australian Skilled Occupations List (SOL).

This list outlines all the occupations that are needed in Australia.

Read More

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on

0800 193 6900

or start online



See Also

Employer Nomination Scheme 186 Visa (ENS) for Australia

This visa scheme allows employers in any area of Australia to sponsor highly skilled employees for permanent residency; the applicants can either be from outside Australia or be employees already working in Australia on temporary visas.

It has three streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition stream. This is for subclass 457 visa holders who have been working in Australia for two years and whose employer wants to offer them a permanent position

The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never or only briefly worked in the Australian labour market

The Agreement stream. This stream is for applicants who are sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement

The employer must first nominate the position to be filled and then employee needs to lodge a visa application with DIAC.


The position that the employer nominates must:

be on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) if applying under the Direct Entry Stream, or consistent with or similar to a position sponsored by the sponsor under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

be a full-time, ongoing position in the applicant’s field available for at least two years

pay the market salary rate

meet the training requirements for the Direct Entry stream, and maintain or be committed to meeting the training requirements for the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream


The employee must:

be under 50 years of age

meet any skills and qualification requirements

meet any necessary registration or licensing requirements

meet the work experience and skills assessment requirements if applying under the Direct Entry stream

meet the English language requirements

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language requirements. Also, if you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. Employers and state and territory governments are then able to view your details and decide whether to nominate you for a visa.

Australia FAQ


How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.


My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

Overseas Emigration Visas migration agents are registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) and members of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA)

Did you know?

eMedical is an electronic health processing system that enables more efficient and cost-effective visa processing for Australia.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!