Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187 Visa for Australia

Employer Sponsored Visas

Visas for Australia

See Also

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on

0845 601 7810

or start online

Assessment

Did you know?

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is a list of skilled occupations that deliver high value skills needed by the Australian economy.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187 Visa for Australia

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) allows employers in any area of Australia to sponsor highly skilled employees for permanent residency; the applicants can be either from outside Australia or employees already working and living in regional Australia on temporary visas.


It has three streams:


The Temporary Residence Transition stream. This is for subclass 457 visa holders who have been living and working in regional Australia for two years and whose employer wants to offer them a permanent position


The Direct Entry Stream is for people who have never or only briefly worked in the Australian labour market


The Agreement Stream. This stream is for applicants who are sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement



The employer must first nominate the position to be filled and then the employee needs to lodge a visa application with DIAC.


The position that the employer nominates must:


be in an occupation that is classified at skill level 1 to 3 in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) for the Direct Entry stream, or consistent with or similar to the position sponsored by the sponsor under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream


be a full-time, ongoing position in the applicant’s field available for at least two years


pay the market salary rate


maintain or be committed to meeting the training requirements for the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.



In order to be eligible, the employee must:


be nominated by an approved employer who will sponsor you for a position in their business in regional Australia


be under 50 years of age


meet the skills and qualification requirements


meet any necessary registration or licensing requirements


meet the English language requirements


There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language requirements. Also, if you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI).

Australia FAQ

FINANCIAL

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

MEDICAL

My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

Overseas Emigration Visas migration agents are registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) and members of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA)

Bookmark and Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!