Partner and Marriage Visas for Australia

Family Migration Visas

Visas for Australia

See Also

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on

0800 193 6900

or start online

Assessment

 

Did you know?

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is a list of skilled occupations that deliver high value skills needed by the Australian economy.

Overseas Emigration Visas migration agents are registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) and members of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA)

Partner & Marriage Visas for Australia

Offshore Partner Visa – subclass 309/100

 

This Partner Visa is for people who:


are not in Australia


have a partner or spouse who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or who is an eligible New Zealand citizen


are of acceptable health and character


are either married to their sponsor or else have been in a de facto relationship with them for at least 12 months prior to the point of lodgement


Once the Temporary (309) visa is granted, after two years the applicant will be eligible for the grant of the Permanent (100) visa, which is essentially the second stage of the application process. However, if the applicant has been married to or in a de facto relationship with their sponsoring partner for at least three years when lodging their initial application, or two years if the couple have children together, it is possible to be granted the permanent (100) visa immediately.


 

Onshore Partner Visa – subclass 820/801

 

This visa is for people who:


are in Australia on an eligible visa


have a partner or spouse who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or who is an eligible New Zealand citizen


are of acceptable health and character


are either married to their sponsor or else have been in a de facto relationship with them for at least 12 months prior to the point of lodgement


At the point of lodgement, the applicant will usually be granted a bridging visa which will allow them to continue to stay in Australia on the conditions of their original visa.

Once the Temporary (820) visa is granted, after two years the applicant will be eligible for the grant of the Permanent (801) visa, which is essentially the second stage of the application process. However, if the applicant has been married to or in a de facto relationship with their sponsoring partner for at least three years when lodging their initial application, or two years if the couple have children together, it is possible to be granted the permanent (801) visa immediately


 

Prospective Marriage Visa – subclass 300

 

On this visa an applicant is able to enter Australia and marry their fiancé within nine months of the visa being granted. Once they have married their fiancé, they then apply for an Onshore Partner Visa (subclass 820) on the basis of their marriage before the subclass 300 visa expires.

The applicant must:


be engaged to an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen


be of good health and character


be free to marry


provide evidence that they have met in person and genuinely intend to marry


must be outside of Australia whilst the application is both lodged and granted


Australia FAQ

FINANCIAL

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

MEDICAL

My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!