Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) Visa

Provisional Business Visas

Visas for Australia

See Also

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) Visa

This visa subclass has two streams: the Business Innovation stream, which is for applicants who wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia; and the Investor stream, which is for applicants who wish to make a designated investment in a state or territory and want to maintain business and investment involvement in Australia once the original investment has matured. Applications in this category are by invitation only. In order to be invited to apply under this category, applicants must meet the following requirements:


have lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI)

be nominated by a state or territory government

be less than 55 years of age

have a successful investment and/or business history

have sufficient personal and business assets

score at least 65 points on the innovation points test.


Points on the innovation points test are awarded for a variety of factors, including age, English language ability, qualifications, business and investment experience, business turnover and innovation. Occasionally the nominating state or territory can award an applicant with an additional 10 points if they believe that the proposed business will be of exceptional benefit to them.

Other requirements for this visa category depend on whether you choose the Business Innovation or Investor stream. Once you have obtained this visa, you and your dependent family members are able to travel in and out of Australia for up to five years, and to eventually apply for permanent residence. For further details, please contact us.

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on 0800 193 6900


Start Assessment


Australia FAQ


How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.


My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!