Skilled Workers and Professionals

Visas For Canada

What next?

If you want to apply for a Canada Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Canada, please either :

Call us on

0845 601 7810

or start online

Assessment

See Also

Overseas Emigration Visas migration agents are members of the Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants (CAPIC) and the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants (CSIC).

Skilled Workers and Professionals

The Canadian skilled worker immigration programme is a points based system assessed on the following six factors:


Education (up to 25 points)


English and French language ability (up to 24 points)


Work Experience (up to 21 points)


Age (up to 10 points)


Arranged Employment (up to 10 points)


Adaptability (up to 10 points)


Applicants must attain at least 67 points in order to qualify for a permanent residence in Canada.

You must also meet the following minimum requirements to apply as a skilled worker:


You have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment


Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) and you must have had this experience within the last 10 years.


Your work experience must be in a profession listed below (note there are many job titles under each of these headings):

Accommodation Service Managers

Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists

College and Other Vocational Instructors

Chefs

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Cooks

Construction Managers

Contractors and Supervisors, Pipe Fitting Trades

Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades

Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews

Crane Operators

Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction

Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)

Financial Auditors and Accountants

Financial Managers

General Practitioners and Family Physicians

Geological Engineers

Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists

Head Nurses and Supervisors

Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics

Industrial Electricians

Licensed Practical Nurses

Managers in Health Care

Medical Radiation Technologists

Mining Engineers

Occupational Therapists

Petroleum Engineers

Physiotherapists

Plumbers

Registered Nurses

Restaurant and Food Service Managers

Specialist Physicians

Steamfitters, Pipe Fitters and Sprinkler System Installers

Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying

Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities

University Professors

Welders and Related Machine Operators


If you are not on the above list of occupations and wish to emigrate to Canada you must have one of the following:

  1. Arranged Employment Offer (AEO)
  2. Labour Market Opinion and Work Permit (LMO/WP)
  3. Provincial Nominee Certificate (PNP)

All of the above will require a job offer under current Canadian immigration regulations.

You also need to show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada, and pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks.

Canada FAQ

GENERAL


I have just applied for a Skilled Worker Visa to Canada. What exam do I need to take to prove that I have basic skills in reading, writing, speaking and listening in French as my second language?

IELTS – but don’t do anything till requested by your case worker in Canada.

If my application is refused, how soon will I be informed?

You will be informed within a week of the decision.

How do I know if I am eligible to apply for permanent immigration?

The easiest and fastest way for you to find out if you are eligible is to fill out our free online assessment and let our registered agents do all the work for you. All the assessments we recieve are looked over by qualified agents who will make a preliminary assessment based on the information you provide and contact you to discuss your options.

What if my situation changes after I have lodged my application? Do I need to tell anyone?

Definitely, any changes should be communicated to the department. If not you may put your application at serious risk since the details it is being process on are no longer accurate. If the change is a major one you can apply to have your application put on hold if you wish.

What about all my furniture and appliances? What about my pets?

There are plenty of international removal companies that will help you ship all of your belongings to your new home, it just depends on how attached you are to your furniture. Some people prefer to have a fresh start and buy all new goods on arrival rather than wait several months for their shipping container to arrive, others like to take this time and do some travelling and check out their new country before they settle. Its a good idea to check with customs of your destination country if you are unsure about any items you want to ship, animal skins or products may not be allowed in. We have an affilitation with Anglo Pacific who pass on discounts to our clients. Pets on the other hand have to spend some time in quarantine before they will be allowed to join you in your new home, but they can definately come with the family. There are specialist pet removal companies that can take care of the whole process for you.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!