Relocating Your Business

Visas for New Zealand

See Also

Relocating Your Business

New Zealand welcomes businesses that want to relocate to their shores and establish themselves in the New Zealand economy.

If you are a key employee of a business that wants to relocate its operations to New Zealand, you may be eligible to apply for residence under the Employees of Relocating Businesses Category.

If your application is approved in principle, you will be invited to apply for a temporary work visa or permit. This will allow you to travel to New Zealand and make the relocation arrangements.

Once you can show that the business has been relocated and meets trading requirements, you can apply for residency. The conditions on applying for residency include you working for the relocated business for two years, and that the business meets employment and immigration laws in those two years.

Your partner and dependent children can be included in your application, and if successful they will need to apply for either a visitor or student visa or permit.

What next?

If you want to apply for a New Zealand Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to New Zealand, please either :

Call us on 0800 193 6900

or

Start Assessment

New Zealand FAQ

Once we recieve our permanent residency to Australia are we able to move to New Zealand? Or would we have to apply all over again as we have had to with the visas to Australia?

NZ will accept an Australian Permanent Resident as a Permanent Resident.

I have a police record in the UK. How will this affect my visa application for permanent residency in Australia or New Zealand? How many years is the record kept in the PNC? Up to how many years old can it be before I don’t have to declare it?

All offences recorded on your police record will never leave the PNC. For UK employment you don’t have to declare it after 10 years. For international immigration you have to declare it always. It never becomes “spent”. In most cases minor offences will not have a detrimental effect on your application for permanent residency, but it will depend on how long ago the offence was committed and the severity of the punishment. More severe cases i.e. offences where you were sentenced to time in prison, may cause problems for your application. This will again depend on the length of time since the offence and the length of time spent in prison. If this is the case for you would definitely benefit from the services of a registered agent who has had experience in dealing with criminal matters.

If my application is refused, how soon will I be informed?

You will be informed within a week of the decision.

How do I know if I am eligible to apply for permanent immigration?

The easiest and fastest way for you to find out if you are eligible is to fill out our free online assessment and let our registered agents do all the work for you. All the assessments we recieve are looked over by qualified agents who will make a preliminary assessment based on the information you provide and contact you to discuss your options.

What if my situation changes after I have lodged my application? Do I need to tell anyone?

Definitely, any changes should be communicated to the department. If not you may put your application at serious risk since the details it is being process on are no longer accurate. If the change is a major one you can apply to have your application put on hold if you wish.

Team Expertise

Team Expertise

Registered with the the Immigration Advisers Authority, Richard has been involved with NZ visas since 1995.

Bookmark and Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!