Our Blog

Everything You Need to Know About the Australian Points System

Skilled individuals have an opportunity to migrate to Australia, provided that they meet the Australian skilled migration point system. This refers to points in the SkillSelect system that will assess your eligibility as a skilled migrant, based on certain criteria, ranging from work experience to age. Are you interested in moving to Australia to live and work? Then you must score a minimum of 60 points to be eligible for a visa.

What are the criteria included in Australian point system?

Nominated occupation

To be eligible for the General Skilled Migration program, you must nominate a skilled occupation on either the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL), depending on your visa type.

If you applied for the Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189), Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) Visa, and the Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485) Visa, which is specific only to Graduate work stream, you need to nominate an occupation on the SOL.

However, if you apply for a Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) Visa, Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa or the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457), then you need to nominate an occupation on the CSOL. (Subclass 489 Sponsored by an eligible relative must have an occupation on the SOL)

You also need to have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authorities to be approved for skilled migration to Australia.

Age

In the Australian points system, being younger doesn’t necessarily mean more points. A skilled migrant aged 18 to 24 scores 25 points, but you will gain five more points if you are between the age of 25 and 32. Someone aged 33 to 39 gets 25 points, 40 to 44 is 15 points, and 45 to 49 scores 0 points.

English language proficiency

Communication is vital in skilled migration. This is why you must pass an approved English language test. Whatever score you achieve will have equivalent points. For example, a Superior IELTS (International English Language Testing) score of 8 or more gets you 20 points, a Proficient IELTS score of 7 or more is 10 points, and a Competent IELTS score of 6 or more is 0 points.

Skilled employment

Your employment experience will score you points in the Australian skilled migration point system if it features, or is closely related to, to the nominated occupation on Australia’s SOL. Work experience must be gained within the last 10 years, whether in or out with Australia. The maximum total points awarded is 20.  

Educational qualifications

As a skilled migrant, you need to meet educational qualifications, which will also have equivalent points. A doctorate will have the highest point of 20, while the Australian Diploma or trade qualification will have a score of 10.  

Australian qualifications

If you receive an Australian qualification from any of the education institutions in Australia, you will gain 5 points.

You will also be awarded 5 points for regional study, community language skills, spouse/partner skills and qualifications and Professional year.

Nominations and sponsorship (Subclasses 190 and 489 only)

If you applied for either the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) or the Skilled Nominated, or Sponsored visa (Provisional) (Subclass 489), you will be awarded 5 and 10 points, respectively.

If you achieve at least 60 points in the Australian points system, then you are one step closer to migrating and working in Down Under. Some occupations require higher points.

 

To find out more about Skilled Migration to Australia contact us at

enquiries@my-oe.com or call us on 0800 1936900 and ask to speak to our Registered Migration Agent.  

 

Tags: , , , , ,

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!