Our Blog

What is the ENS and how do you apply?

The Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) Explained

If you have made up your mind and you want to move to Australia, then you’ll need to apply for a visa. As you’re probably aware by now, there are many visas to choose from, but only certain ones will apply to you and your circumstances. But did you know that Australia has many positions available for those of you who have in demand skills?

Here we discuss immigrating to Australia under the ENS – Employment Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186).

Who qualifies for the Employment Nomination Scheme?

If you’ve got skills in an occupation that’s in high demand in Australia, then you could be eligible. To qualify you will have to be nominated by an approved Australian employer.

 To be eligible for the ENS you must be:

  • Under 50 years of age (there are exceptional cases where you can be sponsored at 50+)
  • Have both skills and qualifications for the role in questions.
  • Have good English language skills.
  • Be in good health.

What is the successful applicant entitled to?

Skilled workers granted with this visa can enjoy:

  • Indefinite stay in Australia
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrolment in Australia’s health-related care and expenses scheme or Medicare
  • Potential application for Australian citizenship
  • Travel to and from Australia within five years from the date the visa is granted
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residency, if they are eligible

 Streams for ENS

There are three streams when it comes to applying for the Employment Nominated Scheme;

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream

So what can you expect under ENS?

There are perks to acquiring permanent residency in Australia through the Employment Nominated Scheme, some of which we’ve pointed out below;

  • You will be granted an indefinite stay in Australia
  • You are eligible to work and study in Australia
  • You will have access to Medicare scheme
  • Potential application for Australian citizenship
  • Travel to and from Australia within five years from the date the visa is granted
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residency, if they are eligible.

Have you been considering emigrating Australia?

Speak to one of our UK based Australian Migration Agents about your options today…

Call: 0800 193 6900

Email: enquiries@my-oe.com

Tags: , ,

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!