Our Blog

Sponsored Jobs Australia

One of the best ways to enter Australia for work purposes and have a shot at emigrating permanently is to land a sponsored job.

There are plenty of sponsored jobs available should your skills match up but you’ll need to find an employment sponsor. And it doesn’t have to be that hard either.

The 457 sponsorship visa is one of the visas available for skilled migration to Australia. It allows a skilled worker to travel to and work in Australia, provided that their work experience is one of the nominated occupations on the Skilled Occupations List. If it is, and you get an employment sponsor, then you are one step closer to an Australia skilled migration.

How to apply for sponsored jobs Australia

Check out all available sponsored jobs on the market, including those listed on the hidden job market. LinkedIn has proven time and again that it is a useful tool in finding jobs that aren’t always advertised online or on regular job boards. This is because you can directly contact employers that may be willing to offer you a job via sponsorship.

Of course, you need to have a resume and cover letter that attract employers in Australia. It is important to note that Australian employers prefer to have a bit of information about why you’re the best person for the job, so a one-page resume may not suffice.

Apart from having your resume professionally written, it must have the essential elements that can get you through the door and get you a possible interview. Points to include could be the following:

  • Career summary
  • Key skills
  • Key qualifications
  • Key training
  • Key affiliations

What kind of jobs you can get that qualify for 457 visas

There are over 200 jobs listed on the Skilled Occupations List and more have been added. These include; Architect, Construction Project Manager, Environmental Health Officer, Dental Hygienist, Nursing Clinical Director, Valuer, Agricultural Engineer, and Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher to name a mere handful.

Check out the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website to see if your occupation is needed in Australia.  

What the 457 visa sponsorships visa entails

As previously mentioned, this visa allows a skilled worker to work in Australia, provided that they can find an employer that will become an approved sponsor or to nominate them for a specific position at their company. Anyone with a job and skills that are highly in-demand, speaks conversational English and has passed IELTS, and has the financial means to support themselves for a period of time may apply for a 457 visa.

Once approved, you can stay in Australia for up to four years, except when your sponsor is a start-up business or has been in business for less than a year, in which case your visa is granted only for 18 months.

In addition to working in Australia, the visa will also allow you to bring your family to the country for work and study, and for you to travel in and out as frequently as you want. Just remember to comply with the conditions attached to the visa, and your stint in Australia should be smooth sailing.

Want to know more about applying for a 457 Visa Sponsorship. Speak to one of our Registered Migration Agents. Get in touch with us at: enquiries@my-oe.com or call us on 0800 1936900 or +44 131 625 6900.

 

Tags: , ,

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!