Australia Emigration FAQs

Australia Emigration

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time? You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better. We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there? Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard. Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt? Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem. After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration? Medical and police clearance postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.
My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal? All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa. If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia? Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia. What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia? There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else. I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true? No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.
All of my family has moved to Australia but I dont have any skills or qualifications to lodge my own application. Is there anyway for me to join them? Absolutely. Australia recognises the importance of family and offer a remaining relative visa for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and are usually resident in Australia. After how many years I can sponsor a family member after migrating to Australia? Is it 2 years after getting permanent residency, or after 2 years stay in Australia? “settled” is generally taken to be 2 years permanent residence. I am currently dating an Australian. If we marry does this give me automatic rights to live in Australia? No. You still need to apply for a spouse visa in which will be required to prove that your relationship is genuine, this usually involves being about to produce evidence of your relationship which may include joint bank accounts, bills, rental agreements, mortages, holidays, or even stat decs from friends and family. You will also still have to pass health and character criteria. The upside is that the processing times spousal visas can be considerably shorter than other visas. Do I need permission from my ex to take my children to live with me in Australia if they no longer have anything to do with the children? What do I need? Yes. The Hague Convention applies, as both the UK and Australia are signatories. The way the parental assent is evidenced is very specific. You need either; 1/ a witnessed statement from the child’s biological father allowing the child to migrate, or 2/ an order from the court – allowing the child to be removed from the jurisdiction of the court. It is best to contact a Registered Agent with help in cases like this. I have children, am I able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa? If you have children you are not eligible for an Australian working holiday visa.
How much work experience do you need on top of a qualification to be able to emigrate to Australia? You need a minimum of 6 months work experience IF you are doing one of the SIR Visas. Others would require 12 out of the last 18 months. How do I get a Skills Assessment done? And are these assessments compulsory to work in Australia? Yes – a Skills assessment is a prerequisite for every skilled visa. Option 1 – apply directly to the assessing body yourself. Option 2 – Appoint a Registered Agent to handle the application for you. I never did a formal apprenticeship but have a number of years experience working in my trade, how much more complicated does this make my case? Will this stop me getting into Australia? An “experience only” or route C is a difficult case, but does not mean you are ineligible for emigration. You may like to take some advice before proceeding alone. I have children, am I able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa? If you have children you are not eligible for an Australian working holiday visa.

Free Visa Assessment

We will give you a completely honest and unbiased opinion of your likelihood of success at the outset, free of charge, and a full explanation of our fee structure.

Start Now

Get In Touch

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!