Our Blog

Emigration Guides: Australia’s Point System – How does it work?

How does Australia’s Point System work?

Are you considering moving to Australia as your new home? A wise move, since the nation has much to offer skilled migrants. However, being familiar with Australian emigration visa types and properly assessing your eligibility is the first move. While you can do this online, enlisting the help of an experienced Australian emigration agent will definitely be a bonus to make your move to Australia a success.

The Australia Emigration Points System

Seeking a skilled working visa, enabling you to live and work in Australia while having access to medical and education facilities, with the probability of obtaining citizenship or dual nationality in the future means you need to fall into at least one category on the occupation on demand list; while earning at least 65 points on the Emigrate to Australia Points System.

A reputable and experienced emigration agent like Overseas Emigration Visas will perform a full visa assessment test, with experts working on your point scheme and how best to score high marks. This first step is generally obligation free and ideal for knowing your potential.

What is the Premier Emigrate to Australia Occupation List?

In other words, this is a Medium Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) also called ‘Occupation List One’ if you fall into any of the occupations listed under the current MLTSSL, consider yourself in the ‘Premier League of Occupations for 2018. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/lega/lega/form/immi-faqs/what-is-the-points-test

Submitting a Skilled Visa Application

When considering a skilled visa migration to Australia as a family or couple, It is required that you make only ‘one’ skilled visa application by the most eligible candidate based on strongest in-demand occupation and highest points score; this person will be the lead applicant with a score of at least 65 points. If you are eligible to apply for a visa on an occupation listed on MLTSSL, you may do so under visa sub-class 189 or 190. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Search/Pages/Results.aspx?k=189%20and%20190

Secondary Occupation in Demand List

This is secondary to MTSSL and is called the Short Term Strategic Skills List STSSL. If your occupation falls under the MLTSSL you will also be listed under STSSL, hence, you are eligible to apply for visa subclass 189 and 190 both. However, if your occupation comes under STSSL only, and you obtain 65 points as a minimum, you can only apply under visa sub-class 190 under a Permanent Residency system.

How to Score Under the Australia Emigration Points System

There are a host of factors that add to your score, and age is one of them. Since 2017, the maximum limit is 45 years to apply for a work visa. If you are in the upper age category, getting in touch with a visa agent immediately is best.

  • Age 18 – 24 = 25 points
  • Age 25 – 32 = 30 points
  • Age 33 – 39 = 25 points
  • Age 40 – 44 =  15 points
  • Age 45+ not eligible

The next factor is your skills qualifications. You can check the ‘skills assessment process’ to gauge eligibility. www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/work/work/skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities

Under this test, you can also assess the amount of experience you can claim –  another deciding factor for scoring points.

  • 3 – 5 years’ experience in the last 10 years = 5 points
  • 5 – 8 years’ experience in the last 10 years = 10 points
  • 8+ years’ experience in the last 10 years = 15 points

English Language Skills is next

  • Good = 20 points
  • Medium = 10 points
  • Basic = none

Earning More Emigration Points for the 190 State Nomination Visa

Having an occupation on MLTSSL and scoring 65+ points, means you apply for the top 189 visa. But 60 points does not mean you are out of the running, having an occupation on a State/Territory occupations list, you can then apply under visa 190. This is possible if you secure State Nomination where sponsorship from an Australian state, awards you 5 points bringing the total to 65!

Scoring Only 55 Points

Don’t be disheartened, you still have a chance, under visa subclass 489. Applying under this visa you get a boost of 10 points. This is a ‘temporary’ visa class and after 2 years you can apply for the 887 PR visa, but those first two years you must live in a regional area.

Bonus Points

If you fall short with 55 points, your partner being under 45 and having an occupation on the skilled occupations list can offer a boost of 5 points, after which receiving a state nomination visa you get an additional 5 points, totalling to 60 points!

As you can see, there are loopholes which an experienced Australian migration agent will use to make your move to Australia on a skilled migration visa a success.

Good Luck!

Related Articles

Pathways to securing your Skills Shortage Visa

Emigrating to Australia as a teacher

Migrating to Australia as a carpenter

Free Australian Visa Assessment

Skilled Occupation List (STSOL / MLTSSL)

Tags:

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!