Our Blog

Residing Outside of Australia – The Process of Applying for an Australian Partner Visa

Applying for an Australian Partner Visa (Subclass 309 and 100) is by no means an easy or straightforward process. In recent months the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection has highlighted a number of changes and it is important that you fully understand the process prior to applying for an Australian Partner Visa.

The following article is for individuals looking at applying for an Australian Partner Visa whilst residing outside of Australia. Those who are looking at applying for An Australian Partner Visa and are currently residing in Australia on an existing qualifying visa should refer to article Residing in Australia – The Process of Applying for an Australian Partner Visa

The 2 Stage Process of Applying for An Australian Partner Visa

The process of obtaining a Permanent Australian Partner Visa (Subclass 100) comes in 2 stages. You apply for both the temporary and permanent visas at the same time and pay a single fee.

  1. Upon application and successful completion of the first stage you will be granted the Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 309). Once this visa is granted you are allowed to stay in Australia until a decision is made on your Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 100).
  2. You will be eligible to be assessed for your Permanent Partner Visa 2 years after your lodged your initial application. You will be required to submit further documentation proving your relationship status is maintained.
  3. These documents will then be reviewed and a successful applicant will be granted the Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 100). This means the individual can now stay in Australia permanently.

Processing Times of Applying for An Australian Partner Visa

It should be noted that the processing times for applying for an Australian Partner Visa may vary. However the Australian Governments’ Department of Immigration and Border Protection do give applicants the following guidelines on processing times:

  • Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 309) – 75% of applications are processed within 11 months and 90% of applications are processed within 16 months.
  • Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 100) – 75% of applications are processed within 19 months and 90% of applications are processed within 32 months.

Those who are in a long term relationship prior to lodging their application may be granted the Permanent Partner Visa immediately after receipt of their Temporary Partner Visa. A long term relationship is determined by the following:

  • Those who have been with their partner for three or more years
  • Those who have been with their partner for two or more years and have a dependent child.

The process of applying for an Australian Partner Visa can be made more straightforward by engaging the expertise of a migration agent such as Overseas Emigration Visas. Our friendly team can support and guide you through the process from start to finish. To find out more about applying for an Australian Partner visa please call our friendly team on 0800 163 6900 or email enquiries@my-oe.com or complete our free online visa eligibility assessment.

Tags:

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!