Our Blog

Residing in Australia – The Process of Applying for an Australian Partner Visa

Applying for an Australian Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801) is by no means a straightforward or easy process.  In fact in the past 6 months there have been a number of changes highlighted by the Australian Governments’ Department of Immigration and Border Protection and it is vital for you to understand the process of applying for an Australian Partner Visa.

The following article is for individuals looking at applying for an Australian Partner Visa whilst residing in Australia on an existing qualifying visa. Those who are looking at applying for an Australian Partner Visa whilst residing outside of Australia should refer to article Residing Outside of Australia – The Process of Applying for an Australian Partner Visa

The 2 Stage Process of Applying for An Australian Partner Visa

The process of obtaining a Permanent Australian Partner Visa (Subclass 801) comes in 2 stages although you apply for both visas at the same time and pay one fee.

  1. Upon lodging your application and completion of initial documents for the first stage you will be assessed and may be granted the Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820). Once this visa is granted you are allowed to stay in Australia until a decision is made on your Permanent Visa.
  2. You are eligible to be assessed for the Permanent Partner Visa 2 years after you lodged your application. Your relationship continues and you will be required to submit further documentation.
  3. These documents will then be reviewed and a successful applicant will be granted the Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801). This means you can stay permanently in Australia.

Processing Times of Applying for An Australian Partner Visa

As advised by the Australian Government’s Department for Immigration and Border Protection processing times vary. That said the following guidelines for the majority of applications is given:

 

  • Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820) – 75% of applications are processed within 20 months and 90% of applications are processed within 25 months.
  • Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801) – 75% of applications are processed within 16 months and 90% of applications are processed within 22 months.

It is worth noting that if you are in a long term relationship your permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801) may be granted immediately after the Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820).  A long term relationship is considered as the following:

 

  • If you have been with your partner for three years or more years
  • If you have been with your partner for two years or more and have a dependent child.

The process of Applying for An Australian Partner Visa can be made easier by engaging with a specialist and professional migration agent like Overseas Emigration Visas. We can remove a significant level of stress by being able to manage your application and guide you through the process. To find out more about Applying for An Australian Partner visa please call our friendly team on 0800 163 6900 email enquiries@my-oe.com or complete our free online visa eligibility assessment.

Tags:

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!