Skilled Workers and Professionals

Skilled Workers / Express Entry

Canada offers an online system for all ‘Economic’ Immigration Programs. These include:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Canadian Experience Class
  3. Federal Trades Program

For most people without any Canadian work experience, the application will be the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Eligibility

To be eligible for this program, all applicants must be admissible to Canada, have enough funds (dependent on family size), have one year’s paid full time (or the equivalent Part–time) skilled work experience, a minimum language ability of CLB 7 in all factors and have 67 points or more from the following:

Selection Factor Points Range
Age 0-12
Language ability (English or French) 16-24
Second Language (English or French) 0-4
Education 0-25
Skilled Work Experience 0-15
Arranged Employment 10
Adaptability 0-10
Total 67 or above

Canadian Experience Class

Applicants must have at least one year’s skilled work experience in Canada in the last three years (before application). The work must be Full time or an equal amount of part time and with the proper authorisation. The candidate must also meet minimum language levels.

Federal Trades Program

Applicants must have:

  1. Required Language ability
  2. Two years of work experience
  3. Meet the job requirements for the Skilled Trade.
  4. Have an offer of Full time employment for at least a year, OR a Certificate of Qualification from a Province or Territory in Canada.

Express Entry

If the principal applicant is eligible, they can create a profile in the ‘Pool’ for Express Entry, with or without a spouse/ Partner. The Principal applicant must have:

  1. A valid Language test.
  2. Educational equivalency of a non-Canadian qualification (ECA)

If the Principal applicant has a Spouse or Partner, their assessed language ability and ECA qualifications can add points to the overall total.

Points are gained through:

Factor Points with a Spouse/ Partner Points without a Spouse/ Partner
Age 0-100 0-110
Assessed level of education 0-140 0-150
Spouse Level of Education 0-10 N/A
Language 0-128 0-136
Second Language 0-22 0-24
Spouse Language 0-20 N/A
Canadian Work Experience 0-70 0-80
Canadian Educational credentials 0-30 0-30
Spouse Canadian work experience 0-10 N/A
Sibling in Canada 15 15
French language Proficiency 0-30 0-30
Transferability Max 50    
Education and Language 0-50 0-50
Education and Canadian Work 0-50 0-50
Transferability Max 50    
Foreign Work and Language 0-50 0-50
Foreign Work and Canadian Work 0-50 0-50
Transferability Max 50    
Provincial Trade Cert and Language 0-50 0-50
     
Provincial Nomination 600 600
Job offer (LMIA/ ICT or GATS) 50 or 200 50 or 200

Canadian Immigration (IRCC) will, every 1-3 weeks issue candidates in the Pool ‘invitation to apply’ for Permanent Residency, if their points are equal to or above the points ‘draw’. In general, points must be in the region of 400+ to realistically anticipate an ITA at some stage.

Once invited, the applicant has 90 days to make a full submission of their application. This will include Police Checks, Medicals and full documentation.

Provinces also have the ability to ‘invite’ candidates, dependent on their score to apply to be Nominated by the Province.

What next? Take the next step ...

Call us on: 0800 193 6900, or complete our Free Assessment form, click below ...
 

Complete Our Free Assessment Online Today

What Our Clients Say

  • Currently we have been staying in Thailand since before Christmas and in 5 weeks we travel to Australia to arrive at the same time as our personal effects. We can’t wait! Again – many thanks to everyone for everything!
    – Maxine Warhurst & Family, Australia
  • Now that I have scraped myself off the ceiling following the exciting news regarding my VISA grant I received on Friday, I just wanted to pass on my thanks for your part in making all of this possible. A number of years ago I had a phone consultation with another company (didn’t know about OE at the time) and came away disheartened as there thoughts on my success at this was far from favourable. Yet on conversation with Laurence he stated to me that I could get a visa without state sponsorship and it would take 7 months and that I should be wary of the IELTS test. If I have my dates correct it took about 9 months but would have been 7 were it not for the IELTS test! Again, your patience support and effort were greatly appreciated and I have passed on this experience to a number of friends who are also thinking of making the move and that they should use OE.
    – Graeme and family, Australia
  • Our emigration to Australia is going great so far thanks. Thank you for all your help.
    – Lynn McBride & Family, Australia
  • Thank you so much to all at OE, yourself and Lawrence can you send the gratitude to Mark too, it is only just becoming real, we are so pleased.
    – Christopher Barber & Jayne Harris, New Zealand
  • Thank you, thank you, thank you. I am so pleased and there have been a few tears this morning, including my family. Phew! Superbly professional.
    – Karen Johnson, Canada
  • We have all settled in well in Oz. We have now been here a year and loving it. Thanks.
    – Simon & Gillian Vamplew, Australia
  • All going well. Thank you, after all the work that was put in from your office with regards our emigration we cannot thank you enough, again many thanks for everything!
    – Michael Coombes, Australia
  • We’ll keep you updated about how we get on but for now Lin and I would like to sincerely thank you, Richard, Magda and everyone else at OE who have made the process of getting our visas so straightforward for us. You are all so professional and we have felt at every stage that we are in the best hands possible. Your customer service is truly outstanding!
    – Scott McKenzie, Australia
  • They explained each process of the application and kept us up-to-date on what was happening at each stage; telling us when we needed to be doing things and in what order – they made the whole process very straight forward.

    Real Life Melbourne Magazine Feature (PDF 965KB)
    – The Colberts, Melbourne, Australia
  • Currently we have been staying in Thailand since before Christmas and in 5 weeks we travel to Australia to arrive at the same time as our personal effects. We can’t wait! Again – many thanks to everyone for everything!
    – Maxine Warhurst & Family, Australia
  • Thank you so so much and everybody at OE for everything. We are over the moon! We are all in shock and there are tears! Thank you again.
    – Warren Baldwin-Jones, Canada
  • Thanks so much for all of your help and support with my application. Everyone there has been so responsive every time we’ve contacted you, it really does make a difference. I should refer our estate agent back in Edinburgh to you for some tips on customer communication! And we certainly would recommend to anyone thinking of making the move to contact the team at OE.
    – James Cooke, New Zealand
  • Things are working out really well for us in NZ and I am more than happy for my comments to be posted on your website, I meant what I said regarding my positive view of your company and I would like people to know. There are so many companies offering the same kind of service, it’s hard to know who to trust and we had OE recommended by a friend and I would recommend to anyone without a second thought.
    – Sam Whittam, New Zealand
  • We have arrived in Brisbane safely, goods and all!! Been here since September and loving it so far. Thankfully our house was not damaged in anyway by the floods, although we have been involved in Volunteering to help clean up after the floods (that was an experience!). Thanks again.
    – Elaine, Kevin and Kim Lawrence, Brisbane, Australia

© 2019 Overseas Emigration Visas, Edinburgh. Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy