Business Owner Visa for Australia (subclass 890)

Business Migration Visas

Visas for Australia

See Also

Business Owner Visa 890 for Australia

This is a permanent residence visa for business owners from overseas who have held one of the required provisional visas; their family members can also be included on the application.

To be eligible the applicants must:


Meet the usual health and character requirements


Have spent at least 12 months of the two years immediately before applying in Australia


Main applicant must have had and continue to have direct and continuous management in their main business (or two main businesses) for at least two years immediately before application


Own a certain percentage of the business depending on its annual turnover


In addition to the above requirements:


The net value of the applicant’s (or applicant and spouse’s combined) assets in the business(es) must be at least AUD$100,000 throughout the 12 months immediately before application


The net value of the applicant’s (or applicant and spouse’s combined) personal and business assets must be at least AUD$250,000 throughout the 12 months immediately before application.


The applicant is also required to demonstrate that their main business (or two main businesses) had a turnover of at least AUD$300,000 in the 12 months immediately before application and employed at least two full-time employees who were Australian citizens, permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders.


What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on 0845 601 7810

or

Start Assessment

Australia FAQ

FINANCIAL

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

MEDICAL

My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

Overseas Emigration Visas migration agents are registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) and members of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA)

Bookmark and Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!