Business Talent Visa (subclass 132)

Business Migration Visas

Visas for Australia

See Also

Business Talent (Subclass 132) Visa

The Business Talent Visa or 132 Visa is a permanent migration option for successful business people who are owners in businesses and who wish to participate in the management of an existing or new business in Australia. The visa now has two streams: the Significant Business History stream, which is for successful owners or part-owners of an existing business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia; and the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, which is for people who have obtained at least AUD$1,000,000 from an Australian venture capital firm. Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, applicants must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI), be less than 55 years of age, be nominated by a state or territory government, and meet one of the following requirements:

Have total personal and business assets with a net value of at least AUD$1,500,000 (AUD$400,000 of which must be net assets in the business), and have a business turnover of at least AUD$3,000,000, OR

Have obtained at least AUD$1,000,000 in funding from an Australian venture capital firm for a promising high value business idea.

There are additional requirements dependent upon the stream an applicant chooses; for further details, please contact us.

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on 0800 193 6900


Start Assessment


Australia FAQ


How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.


My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!