Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489)

Skilled Migration

Visas for Australia

See Also

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489)

Skilled – Nominated and Sponsored Visa Explained

This is a provisional four-year visa that offers a pathway to permanent residence to applicants who do not meet the requirements for a permanent migration visa; applications are by invitation only.

Applicants have the opportunity to apply for permanent residence once they have lived for two years and worked for at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area in Australia on this visa.


In order to be granted the Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa (Provisional), an applicant must:

meet the minimum requirements for English language ability

meet the minimum health and character requirements

be under the age of 50 at the time of invitation

meet the pass mark of 60 points on the points test

How do you qualify for a Skilled – Nominated and Sponsored Visa?

The nominated occupation will need to be determined through a skills assessment from the relevant skills assessing body, as well as through obtaining a Points Test Advice letter. It is also necessary to obtain sponsorship from either a state or territory government or an eligible relative living in Australia.

An advantage to applying in this category is that applicants are awarded 10 points for having sponsorship from a state or eligible relative. If an applicant meets the above requirements, an Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIBP); once the EOI has been selected and the applicant is invited to apply, an application for migration can be lodged with DIBP.

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating to Australia, please either :

Call us on 0800 193 6900


Start Assessment

Australia FAQ


How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical & police clearance & postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

When applying under Australia’s skilled migration program, the occupation you nominate must be present on the Australian Skilled Occupations List (SOL). This list outlines all the occupations that are needed in Australia.

Read More

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!