Frequently Asked Questions for Australia, New Zealand, Canada and USA

Australia Emigration

How much money am I required to bring as landing money when I enter Australia for the first time?

You are not required to have any specific amount. To have a reasonably comfortable “settling in” experience the more the better.

We have loans and credit cards debts, will this affect our application for migration? What would happen if we leave these debts behind? Also will it affect our credit rating in Australia or cause any trouble getting a mortgage once we get there?

Your credit rating is not checked for your migration application so it will not affect you getting your visa. However it may affect your credit rating in Australia as some banks carry this over and may affect getting a mortgage. If the debt is large there is every reason to suspect that they will track you down – paying off a £ debt on an $AUD income can be hard.

Can you emigrate if you have previously been bankrupt?

Generally yes. Some serial bankrupt people could be knocked back under “character”. If you are going as a business person there would be a major, if not insurmountable, problem.

After the processing fee for the visa, what other costs would be there after receiving permanent residency through Skilled migration?

Medical and police clearance postage should do it assuming you don’t have any language charges or bonds to pay.

My husband has had major surgery. Would this pose a problem on our medicals? Could it lead to visa refusal?

All medical matters are subject to many variables. Assuming your husband needs no further treatment and it is not envisioned that he will cost the Australian Health Community any money then there is a reasonable chance he will not be refused a visa.

If overweight will it affect the application to migrate to Australia?

Height to weight ratio can fail you if your condition may cause you to need excessive medical treatment once in Australia.

What are the criteria for detailing medical history, i.e. do I have to mention all past medical conditions even if they are no longer affecting me? What exactly do you need to mention, and what is classed as trivia?

There are specific questions on the medical form – to be answered yes or no. There is also a catch all question “anything else we should know” – minor colds etc are trivial – declare everything else.

I have heard that you will not be allowed to emigrate if you have a past history of a mental condition, not including depression. Is this true?

No this is not true. All medical conditions, including psychiatric, are judged on their individual merits.

All of my family has moved to Australia but I dont have any skills or qualifications to lodge my own application. Is there anyway for me to join them?

Absolutely. Australia recognises the importance of family and offer a remaining relative visa for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and are usually resident in Australia.

After how many years I can sponsor a family member after migrating to Australia? Is it 2 years after getting permanent residency, or after 2 years stay in Australia?

“settled” is generally taken to be 2 years permanent residence.

I am currently dating an Australian. If we marry does this give me automatic rights to live in Australia?

No. You still need to apply for a spouse visa in which will be required to prove that your relationship is genuine, this usually involves being about to produce evidence of your relationship which may include joint bank accounts, bills, rental agreements, mortages, holidays, or even stat decs from friends and family. You will also still have to pass health and character criteria. The upside is that the processing times spousal visas can be considerably shorter than other visas.

Do I need permission from my ex to take my children to live with me in Australia if they no longer have anything to do with the children? What do I need?

Yes. The Hague Convention applies, as both the UK and Australia are signatories. The way the parental assent is evidenced is very specific. You need either; 1/ a witnessed statement from the child’s biological father allowing the child to migrate, or 2/ an order from the court – allowing the child to be removed from the jurisdiction of the court. It is best to contact a Registered Agent with help in cases like this.

I have children, am I able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa?

If you have children you are not eligible for an Australian working holiday visa.

How much work experience do you need on top of a qualification to be able to emigrate to Australia?

You need a minimum of 6 months work experience IF you are doing one of the SIR Visas. Others would require 12 out of the last 18 months.

How do I get a Skills Assessment done? And are these assessments compulsory to work in Australia?

Yes – a Skills assessment is a prerequisite for every skilled visa. Option 1 – apply directly to the assessing body yourself. Option 2 – Appoint a Registered Agent to handle the application for you.

I never did a formal apprenticeship but have a number of years experience working in my trade, how much more complicated does this make my case? Will this stop me getting into Australia?

An “experience only” or route C is a difficult case, but does not mean you are ineligible for emigration. You may like to take some advice before proceeding alone.

I have children, am I able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa?

If you have children you are not eligible for an Australian working holiday visa.

New Zealand Emigration

Once we recieve our permanent residency to Australia are we able to move to New Zealand? Or would we have to apply all over again as we have had to with the visas to Australia?

NZ will accept an Australian Permanent Resident as a Permanent Resident.

I have a police record in the UK. How will this affect my visa application for permanent residency in Australia or New Zealand? How many years is the record kept in the PNC? Up to how many years old can it be before I don’t have to declare it?

All offences recorded on your police record will never leave the PNC. For UK employment you don’t have to declare it after 10 years. For international immigration you have to declare it always. It never becomes “spent”. In most cases minor offences will not have a detrimental effect on your application for permanent residency, but it will depend on how long ago the offence was committed and the severity of the punishment. More severe cases i.e. offences where you were sentenced to time in prison, may cause problems for your application. This will again depend on the length of time since the offence and the length of time spent in prison. If this is the case for you would definitely benefit from the services of a registered agent who has had experience in dealing with criminal matters.

If my application is refused, how soon will I be informed?

You will be informed within a week of the decision.

How do I know if I am eligible to apply for permanent immigration?

The easiest and fastest way for you to find out if you are eligible is to fill out our free online assessment and let our registered agents do all the work for you. All the assessments we recieve are looked over by qualified agents who will make a preliminary assessment based on the information you provide and contact you to discuss your options.

What if my situation changes after I have lodged my application? Do I need to tell anyone?

Definitely, any changes should be communicated to the department. If not you may put your application at serious risk since the details it is being process on are no longer accurate. If the change is a major one you can apply to have your application put on hold if you wish.

Canada Emigration

I have just applied for a Skilled Worker Visa to Canada. What exam do I need to take to prove that I have basic skills in reading, writing, speaking and listening in French as my second language?

IELTS – but don’t do anything till requested by your case worker in Canada.

If my application is refused, how soon will I be informed?

You will be informed within a week of the decision.

How do I know if I am eligible to apply for permanent immigration?

The easiest and fastest way for you to find out if you are eligible is to fill out our free online assessment and let our registered agents do all the work for you. All the assessments we recieve are looked over by qualified agents who will make a preliminary assessment based on the information you provide and contact you to discuss your options.

What if my situation changes after I have lodged my application? Do I need to tell anyone?

Definitely, any changes should be communicated to the department. If not you may put your application at serious risk since the details it is being process on are no longer accurate. If the change is a major one you can apply to have your application put on hold if you wish.

What about all my furniture and appliances? What about my pets?

There are plenty of international removal companies that will help you ship all of your belongings to your new home, it just depends on how attached you are to your furniture. Some people prefer to have a fresh start and buy all new goods on arrival rather than wait several months for their shipping container to arrive, others like to take this time and do some travelling and check out their new country before they settle. Its a good idea to check with customs of your destination country if you are unsure about any items you want to ship, animal skins or products may not be allowed in. We have an affilitation with Anglo Pacific who pass on discounts to our clients. Pets on the other hand have to spend some time in quarantine before they will be allowed to join you in your new home, but they can definately come with the family. There are specialist pet removal companies that can take care of the whole process for you.

USA Emigration

If my application is refused, how soon will I be informed?

You will be informed within a week of the decision.

How do I know if I am eligible to apply for permanent immigration?

The easiest and fastest way for you to find out if you are eligible is to fill out our free online assessment and let our registered agents do all the work for you. All the assessments we recieve are looked over by qualified agents who will make a preliminary assessment based on the information you provide and contact you to discuss your options.

What if my situation changes after I have lodged my application? Do I need to tell anyone?

Definitely, any changes should be communicated to the department. If not you may put your application at serious risk since the details it is being process on are no longer accurate. If the change is a major one you can apply to have your application put on hold if you wish.

What about all my furniture and appliances? What about my pets?

There are plenty of international removal companies that will help you ship all of your belongings to your new home, it just depends on how attached you are to your furniture. Some people prefer to have a fresh start and buy all new goods on arrival rather than wait several months for their shipping container to arrive, others like to take this time and do some travelling and check out their new country before they settle. Its a good idea to check with customs of your destination country if you are unsure about any items you want to ship, animal skins or products may not be allowed in. We have an affilitation with Anglo Pacific who pass on discounts to our clients. Pets on the other hand have to spend some time in quarantine before they will be allowed to join you in your new home, but they can definately come with the family. There are specialist pet removal companies that can take care of the whole process for you.

Get In Touch

What next?

If you want to apply for a Australia, New Zealand, Canada, USA Visa or want to find out more information about emigrating, please either :

Call us on

0800 193 6900

or start online

Assessment

Did you know ?

eMedical is an electronic health processing system that enables more efficient and cost-effective visa processing for Australia.

processings

Client Testimonials

Hello guys,

Three years ago today I made the phone call to OE that would change our lives for ever. We’re loving Perth, living in the North in Butler, children were at Somerley Primary but are now starting at East Butler Primary and Butler College on 4th of Feb. James is working very hard as an A Grade electrician in Malaga but mostly working on the new builds in the North. I’m looking for a teaching post after registering with the TRBWA.

Loving everything about Australia and feel very privileged to be here. Thank you again for all your help in getting us here. If we can help anyone else please let us know – its nice to pass on advice after taking it for so long.

This is us on Key West Beach, Mullaloo on Christmas Day and enjoying the beautiful Skyline that is Perth.

Thanks again and again OE.

The Kirkpatricks, Perth, Australia

Hello guys,

Three years ago today I made the phone call to OE that would change our lives for ever. We’re loving Perth, living in the North in Butler, children were at Somerley Primary but are now starting...

...more
The Kirkpatricks, Perth, Australia

offices


When applying under Australia’s skilled migration program, the occupation you nominate must be present on the Australian Skilled Occupations List (SOL).

This list outlines all the occupations that are needed in Australia.

Read More

Bookmark and Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!